The SABRhood
  • Home
  • Today
  • Standings
  • Leaders
  • Awards
    • MLB Award Races
    • Insane Baseball Awards
  • Intelligence
    • Story Engine
    • Players
    • Player Change Engine
    • Career Path Engine
    • Teams
    • Team reports
    • Matchups
    • Pitch Lab
    • Run Game
    • Fielding
    • Triple-A Watch
    • History
    • History Match
    • League Trends
  • Projections
  • Newsletter
  • Graphics
  • Editorials
  • Broadcast
  • About

Story Engine

A diversified, evidence-linked daily editorial assignment queue.

The assignment desk

Where a statistic becomes a reporting lead

The Story Engine ranks evidence without pretending to replace journalism. Eight analytical lanes create a balanced daily lineup for articles, video, newsletters, and broadcast notes.

Eight reporting lanesOne leading candidate from each analytical category prevents a single metric from owning the news cycle.
Editor’s lineup

The stories the data desk would assign today

Form, races, milestones, history, team movement, and pitch identity compete inside their own lanes before the daily lineup is assembled.

Offensive race95.6

Yordan Alvarez

Houston Astros

Yordan Alvarez is building one of baseball’s strongest offensive cases

OPS 1.004; race score 97.6.

Run prevention94.0

Jacob Misiorowski

Milwaukee Brewers

Jacob Misiorowski is limiting opponent production at an elite rate

OPS allowed 0.474; race score 95.6.

Team intelligence90.3

Los Angeles Dodgers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Los Angeles Dodgers has a new league-wide reporting lead

Los Angeles Dodgers ranks 1st in run generation and 1st in pitching performance, with a usable bullpen and 5 recent risers.

Milestone85.8

Freddie Freeman

LAD

Freddie Freeman reached 2,500 career hits

Career estimate 2,558.

Pitch identity84.0

Mason Miller

San Diego Padres

Mason Miller’s Slider: 88.0 mph, 54.0% whiffs

Pitch quality score 86.4.

On this date83.8

Nolan Ryan

MLB history

Nolan Ryan: 33 years since final MLB appearance

Nolan Ryan was a Hall of Famer and finished with 8 All-Star selections, 324 wins, 5,714 strikeouts.

Hitter form74.3

Kyle Tucker

Los Angeles Dodgers

Kyle Tucker is changing the recent-performance baseline

Recent OPS 1.435; change +0.765.

Pitcher form69.6

Matt Wilkinson

San Francisco Giants

Matt Wilkinson is changing the contact-quality conversation

Recent OPS allowed 0.343; change -0.503.

Next assignments

Eight more leads for the newsroom

A cleaner editorial queue: the idea, the supporting evidence, and the score that moved it forward.

  1. 1
    Offensive race · Houston Astros

    Yordan Alvarez is building one of baseball’s strongest offensive cases

    OPS 1.004; race score 97.6.

    95.6
  2. 2
    Offensive race · Chicago Cubs

    Pete Crow-Armstrong is building one of baseball’s strongest offensive cases

    OPS 0.946; race score 96.9.

    95.2
  3. 5
    Run prevention · Milwaukee Brewers

    Jacob Misiorowski is limiting opponent production at an elite rate

    OPS allowed 0.474; race score 95.6.

    94.0
  4. 15
    Run prevention · Toronto Blue Jays

    Dylan Cease is limiting opponent production at an elite rate

    OPS allowed 0.543; race score 93.1.

    92.1
  5. 22
    Team intelligence · Los Angeles Dodgers

    Los Angeles Dodgers has a new league-wide reporting lead

    Los Angeles Dodgers ranks 1st in run generation and 1st in pitching performance, with a usable bullpen and 5 recent risers.

    90.3
  6. 62
    Milestone · LAD

    Freddie Freeman reached 2,500 career hits

    Career estimate 2,558.

    85.8
  7. 85
    Milestone · ATL

    Chris Sale reached 150 career wins

    Career estimate 157.

    84.0
  8. 87
    Pitch identity · San Diego Padres

    Mason Miller’s Slider: 88.0 mph, 54.0% whiffs

    Pitch quality score 86.4.

    84.0
Why this matters: the Story Engine is the bridge between statistical detection and journalism. It creates an assignment queue, not automated finished prose.

© 2026 The SABRhood

  • Methodology

  • Glossary

  • History Desk

  • @thesabrhood